Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Lately...

Last week I got the news that I need to cut out dairy and go on a low fodmaps diet.

How's that going so far?

It's not really.

I decided I would finish eating all the yogurt I have in my fridge because I hate wasting money on food.  And I thought it would help me emotionally to dwindle down the yogurt supply and acknowledge that I am changing things up.

Then there's the ginormous bags of mozzarella cheese from BJ's Wholesale Club.  Yes, I must eat those up too.

Then there's coffee creamer.  And reese's peanut butter cups.

Yup, how's that going so far?

Not so good.  And I do recognize that unhappy feeling in my belly.  I know I need to fix this.  But I am back to really only wanting to eat gluten free white toast with earth balance spread on it.

Not the healthiest of food choices.


Yup, none of these things are really making it into my mouth.  I did try though.  I bought a bunch of veggies this weekend.  Fresh spinach and several bags of frozen veggies.  Nope.  Not eating them.

Monday I prepared a chicken breast, spinach and peas for my lunch/2nd meal of the day.  Nope.  Didn't eat it on Monday or Tuesday.  So I threw it out this morning.  My belly doesn't want veggies.  Not now.

Fortunately I feel like I am eating more fruit.


I can't get enough strawberries or fresh pineapple.  Mmmm!

And so it goes.

I know I will feel better when I stop eating the crap that makes my body miserable.  I am doing this to myself.  But for right now I have too many emotional attachments to those little tubs of yogurt in my fridge to say goodbye yet.


Friday, April 11, 2014

A picture says one word....


FAT!

I know I am fat.  I will be the first to admit it.  I see the numbers on the scale.  I see the notes on my medical history.  Morbidly Obese isn't something I take lightly.  But it's a struggle.  It has been a struggle my entire life.  I am 100 plus pounds overweight and it ain't coming off easily!

Probably not a good way to start my Friday....